23 au 28 octobre 2018
>
>
The 2018's players

The 2018's players

With the new international HSBC BWF World Tour, new rules have been created by the BWF in order to make sure of the presence of the Top players in the differents draws. From now on, the Top 10 single players and the Top 15 double players will be required to play in all BWF World Tour Tournaments (Level 1 – 3). That includes the Yonex French Open

Here is the list of the players concerned by this new rule and who will be in Paris Coubertin from october 23th to 28th. The rest of the list will be published around september 14th

Men's singles

  • AXELSEN Viktor - DEN
  • SON Wan Ho - KOR
  • KIDAMBI Srikanth - IND
  • CHEN Long - CHN
  • LIN Dan - CHN
  • LEE Chong Wei - MAS
  • CHOU Tien Chen - TPE
  • SHI Yuqi - CHN
  • NG Ka Long Angus - HKG
  • PRANNOY H. S. - IND
  • WANG Tzu Wei - TPE
  • WONG Wing Ki Vincent - HKG
  • ANTONSEN Anders - DEN
  • GINTING Anthony Sinisuka - INA
  • CHRISTIE Jonatan - INA
  • MOMOTA Kento - JPN
  • SUGIARTO Tommy - INA
  • NISHIMOTO Kenta - JPN

Women's singles

  • TAI Tzu Ying - TPE
  • YAMAGUCHI Akane - JPN
  • PUSARLA V. Sindhu - IND
  • MARIN Carolina - ESP
  • SUNG Ji Hyun - KOR
  • INTANON Ratchanok - THA
  • OKUHARA Nozomi - JPN
  • CHEN Yufei - CHN
  • HE Bingjiao - CHN
  • NEHWAL Saina - IND
  • SUN Yu - CHN
  • ZHANG Beiwen - USA
  • OHORI Aya - JPN
  • JINDAPOL Nitchaon - THA
  • SATO Sayaka - JPN
  • TAKAHASHI Sayaka - JPN
  • GAO Fangjie - CHN
  • LI Michelle - CAN

Men's Doubles

  • GIDEON Marcus Fernaldi - SUKAMULJO Kevin Sanjaya - INA
  • BOE Mathias - MOGENSEN Carsten - DEN
  • LI Junhui - LIU Yuchen - CHN 
  • KAMURA Takeshi - SONODA Keigo - JPN
  • LIU Cheng - ZHANG Nan - CHN
  • CONRAD-PETERSEN Mads - KOLDING Mads Pieler - DEN
  • LEE Jhe-Huei - LEE Yang - TPE
  • IVANOV Vladimir - SOZONOV Ivan - RUS
  • RUSCHEN Hung Ling - WANG Chi-Lin - TPE
  • PRATAMA Angga - KARANDASUWARDI Ricky - INA
  • INOUE Takuto - KANEKO Yuki - JPN
  • ASTRUP Kim - RASMUSSEN Anders Skaarup - DEN
  • ALFIAN Fajar - ARDIANTO Muhammad Rian - INA
  • LIAO Min Chun - SU Ching Heng - TPE

Women's double

  • CHEN Qingchen - JIA Yifan - CHN
  • MATSUTOMO Misaki - TAKAHASHI Ayaka - JPN
  • CHANG Ye Na - LEE So Hee - KOR
  • FUKUSHIMA Yuki - HIROTA Sayaka - JPN
  • TANAKA Shiho - YONEMOTO Koharu - JPN
  • JUNG Kyung Eun - SHIN Seung Chan KOR
  • FUKUMAN Naoko - YONAO Kurumi - JPN
  • HUANG Dongping - LI Yinhui - CHN
  • KITITHARAKUL Jongkolphan - PRAJONGJAI Rawinda - THA
  • POLII Greysia - RAHAYU Apriyani - INA
  • LEE So Hee - SHIN Seung Chan - KOR
  • MATSUMOTO Mayu - NAGAHARA Wakana - JPN
  • HARIS Della Destiara - PRADIPTA Rizki Amelia - INA

Mixed doubles

  • ZHENG Siwei - CHEN Qingchen - CHN
  • LU Kai - UANG Yaqiong CHN
  • AHMAD Tontowi - NATSIR Liliyana - INA
  • JORDAN Praveen - SUSANTO Debby - INA
  • ADCOCK Chris - ADCOCK Gabrielle - ENG
  • WANG Yilyu - HUANG Dongping - CHN
  • ZHANG Nan - LI Yinhui - CHN
  • PUAVARANUKROH Dechapol - TAERATTANACHAI Sapsiree - THA
  • TANG Chun Man - TSE Ying Suet - HKG
  • TAN Kian Meng - LAI Pei Jing - MAS
  • ZHENG Siwei - HUANG Yaqiong - CHN
  • CHRISTIANSEN Mathias - PEDERSEN Christinna - DEN
  • GOH Soon Huat - LAI Shevon Jemie - MAS
  • FAIZAL Hafiz - WIDJAJA Gloria Emanuelle - INA
  • CHAN Peng Soon - GOH Liu Ying - MAS
  • HE Jiting - DU Yue - CHN
Credit : ON L’Agence | Legal Notice | Photo credit : ©FFBaD / BadmintonPhoto